Student Visa

Obtaining an Australian Student Visa can provide you with many benefits. Besides the valuable knowledge from Australian Education Institutions and Improving your English Language Proficiency, you have the right to work legally in Australia.

Applying for Student Visa may also act as a prospective approach to get temporary or permanent residency in Australia.

Advantages of applying for student visa

Student Visas in Australia can be an extension of your education in one of the most quality education systems in the world. A student visa can be extended multiple times until the end of your course or studies. Through the acquired knowledge and skills during your education in Australia, you can apply for permanent residency qualifying through the Australian Permanent Residency point system.That way Australia is attracting highly qualified and experienced experts.

Student Visas allow unlimited number of entries and departures from Australia while the visa is valid.Since the duration of the educational training in Australia is shorter than many programs in other countries, you can save a substantial amount of time and costs associated with it.

Receiving a student visa to Australia. Rights to work in Australia

Until 26 April 2008, Working Permits for Student Visas were issued after commencement of studies in The Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia's offices or Online.

For all Student Visas granted After 26 April 2008, The Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia have simplified the procedure for issuing work permits, and they are now automatically attached on the student visa. So, there is no need to complete additional documents to obtain a work permit.

Family members which accompany the students also have the right to work.

Higher Education Students, as before, can work up to 20 hours a week(or 40 hours per fortnight) and during breaks between semesters – up to 40 hours (full time).

Post Graduate & Masters Students can work unlimited hours per week.

Family members and dependents attached to the Student Visa in undergraduate programs can also work up to 20 hours a week, and without work restrictions for in master's programs or doctor's degree.

All studentsand their family members attached to their student visa can only start working after the student commences their course.

How can I get a student visa?

Your application for a student visa is assessed in accordance to the legal requirements for assessing the level within the visa subclass. Your Assessment Level is determined by the country of your passport, and the course you will be undertaking.

To find out the Assessment Level applicable to you, you need to match the nationality of your passport with the visa subclass for the education sector's of your course's within this document.

The higher level the assessment is,the greater amount of evidence documents you will need to provide in order to obtain a student visa.

The lowest Student Visa Assessment Level isAssessment Level 1 and the highest Assessment Level 5.

If your level of assessment is 2, 3, 4 or 5, your first student visa can only be obtained while outside of Australia.


ADDRESS

V.P.O, Salwara,Distt. Hoshiarpur-14600(Pb)

PHONE

+91 94171-90005

EMAIL

info@wpic.in