General Skilled Migration

Applicants who have skills in demand may be eligible to apply for a Skilled visa. Employer sponsorship does not apply to Skilled visas and you do not need to be working in your field of expertise. Requirements include english skills, qualifications and/or work experience and satisfaction of the points test criteria. It is important to keep in mind that requirements vary depending on each individual situation.

There are 3 different types of Skilled visas:

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)
Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)
Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled 189 visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. The Skilled 189 visa allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190)

The Skilled 190 visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. Sponsorship by an employer or family member is not applicable. This visa allows you to live and work in a particular Australian state or territory as a permanent resident.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

The Skilled 189 visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. The Skilled 189 visa allows you to live and work anywhere in Australia as a permanent resident.The Skilled 489 visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia on a temporary basis initially. Sponsorship by a state regional body applies and the option to be sponsored by a family member may also apply if your relative meets specific criteria. Once you have lived and worked in a regional area for a specific period of time you can then obtain permanent residency.


ADDRESS

V.P.O, Salwara,Distt. Hoshiarpur-14600(Pb)

PHONE

+91 94171-90005

EMAIL

info@wpic.in